What You Must Do After an Accident
[…] Most acts in a car accident case revolve around negligence and are civil in nature. However, when a driver makes the conscious decision to flee the scene after an accident, that is a criminal act. The law in DC is clear: You must pull over and exchange information after a motor vehicle accident. This is true whether the accident is significant and life-impacting or just a scrape on your own car. The Code of the District of Columbia describes this rule in detail. Under Section 50-2201.05c(a), “Any person who operates or who is in physical control of a vehicle within the District who knows or has reason to believe that his or her vehicle has been in a collision shall immediately stop and…”
What You Must Do After an Accident
The subsection cited above continues by listing additional actions the driver must take beyond stopping. First, you have a legal obligation to call or ask someone else to call for medical assistance, such as paramedics.