Maryland Tailgating Accident Lawyer
[…] Maryland Tailgating Accident Lawyer

Our Maryland tailgating accident lawyers have been practicing personal injury law in Maryland for the greater part of a century. Our emphasis on client experience ensures prompt communication at all stages of your case. If you have a question about your case, our phones are open 24/7. This allows you to get in touch with your attorney any day of the week.

Per the Maryland Code of Transportation § 21-310(a), “the driver of a motor vehicle may not follow another vehicle more closely than is reasonable and prudent, having due regard for the speed of the other vehicle and of the traffic on and the condition of the highway.” Violation of this statute may have criminal implications. However, in a civil context, it is a rule to apply when pursuing a claim for negligence per se.

What is Negligence Per Se